Anoia comarca

Santa Margarida de Montbui

A municipality in the Anoia comarca, province of Barcelona

4th most populous of 33 municipalities in Anoia

With 10,601 residents, Santa Margarida de Montbui sits in the larger half of the 33 municipalities in the Anoia comarca (province of Barcelona). Disposable household income is €14,390 per resident, 21% below the Anoia median — among the lowest in the comarca. The unemployment rate is 14.4%. The nearest train station is Igualada, 1.8 km away (FGC), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h20. 68.8% of Santa Margarida de Montbui's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high and wildfire hazard is well above the Catalan average.

Population10,601 · 2025
Density384 inh./km²
Income (per person)14,390 € · 2023 (p)21% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan68.8% 2011
Nearest train station1.8 km Igualada
To Barcelona by train~1h20 FGC

How Santa Margarida de Montbui compares in Anoia

Where the municipality sits among those of the Anoia comarca, indicator by indicator.

Worth knowing

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
10,6012025
Density
384 inh./km²2025
Surface area
27.6 km²2025
Altitude
316 m
Population aged 65+
18.9%2025
Foreigners
17.5%2025
Annual Growth
+0.8%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
14,390 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
14.4%2024
Higher education
18%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
16.4%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Igualada · 1.8 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~1h20

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Ravines and torrents
Wildfire hazard
Well above the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
26 fires started here · 2 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
68.8%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Santa Margarida de Montbui?
Santa Margarida de Montbui had 10,601 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 4th most populous of the 33 municipalities in Anoia.
How long does it take to get from Santa Margarida de Montbui to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Santa Margarida de Montbui is Igualada, 1.8 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h20 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Santa Margarida de Montbui?
Household disposable income per resident in Santa Margarida de Montbui is 14,390 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 21% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Santa Margarida de Montbui?
68.8% of residents in Santa Margarida de Montbui reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Santa Margarida de Montbui at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Santa Margarida de Montbui as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Well above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Santa Margarida de Montbui?
16.4% of main dwellings in Santa Margarida de Montbui are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.