Baix Llobregat comarca

Cervelló

A municipality in the Baix Llobregat comarca, province of Barcelona

21st most populous of 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat

Cervelló is a municipality of 9,726 residents in the Baix Llobregat comarca (province of Barcelona), among the smallest of the 30 that make it up. Disposable household income is €22,571 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 7.4%. The nearest train station is Quatre Camins, 3.8 km away (FGC), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 25 min — a workable daily commute. 78.5% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is high and wildfire hazard is well above the Catalan average.

Population9,726 · 2025
Density404 inh./km²
Income (per person)22,571 € · 2023 (p)3% above the comarca median
Can speak Catalan78.5% 2011
Nearest train station3.8 km Quatre Camins
To Barcelona by train~25 min FGC

How Cervelló compares in Baix Llobregat

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Llobregat comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
9,7262025
Density
404 inh./km²2025
Surface area
24.1 km²2025
Altitude
122 m
Population aged 65+
18.5%2025
Foreigners
12.8%2025
Annual Growth
+1%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
22,571 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7.4%2024
Higher education
41.7%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
13.9%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Quatre Camins · 3.8 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~25 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
High2026
Main flood sources
River flooding · Heavy rainfall
Wildfire hazard
Well above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
15 fires started here · 3.3 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
78.5%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Cervelló?
Cervelló had 9,726 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 21st most populous of the 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat.
How long does it take to get from Cervelló to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Cervelló is Quatre Camins, 3.8 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~25 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Cervelló?
Household disposable income per resident in Cervelló is 22,571 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 3% above the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Cervelló?
78.5% of residents in Cervelló reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Cervelló at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Cervelló as "High" and its wildfire hazard as "Well above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Cervelló?
13.9% of main dwellings in Cervelló are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.