Baix Llobregat comarca

Abrera

A municipality in the Baix Llobregat comarca, province of Barcelona

19th most populous of 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat

Abrera is a municipality of 13,207 residents in the Baix Llobregat comarca (province of Barcelona), among the smallest of the 30 that make it up. Disposable household income is €20,357 per resident, 7% below the Baix Llobregat median. The unemployment rate is 7.1%. The nearest train station is Abrera, 0.5 km away (FGC), and the fastest scheduled train reaches Barcelona in 40 min — a workable daily commute. 67.9% of Abrera's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population13,207 · 2025
Density662 inh./km²
Income (per person)20,357 € · 2023 (p)7% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan67.9% 2011
Nearest train station0.5 km Abrera
To Barcelona by train~40 min FGC

How Abrera compares in Baix Llobregat

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Llobregat comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
13,2072025
Density
662 inh./km²2025
Surface area
19.9 km²2025
Altitude
105 m
Population aged 65+
17.1%2025
Foreigners
13.4%2025
Annual Growth
+1.7%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
20,357 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7.1%2024
Higher education
33.8%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
13.8%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Abrera · 0.5 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~40 min

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
High2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
14 fires started here · 2 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
67.9%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Abrera?
Abrera had 13,207 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 19th most populous of the 30 municipalities in Baix Llobregat.
How long does it take to get from Abrera to Barcelona by train?
Abrera has its own railway station, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~40 min (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Abrera?
Household disposable income per resident in Abrera is 20,357 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 7% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Abrera?
67.9% of residents in Abrera reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Abrera at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Abrera as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Abrera?
13.8% of main dwellings in Abrera are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.