Segrià comarca

Alcarràs

A municipality in the Segrià comarca, province of Lleida

2nd most populous of 38 municipalities in Segrià

Alcarràs is the 2nd most populous of the 38 municipalities in the Segrià comarca (province of Lleida), with 10,556 residents. Disposable household income is €15,668 per resident, 8% below the Segrià median. The unemployment rate is 6.7%. The nearest train station is Lleida, 10.8 km away (FGC), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h15. 73% of Alcarràs's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population10,556 · 2025
Density92 inh./km²
Income (per person)15,668 € · 2023 (p)8% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan73% 2011
Nearest train station10.8 km Lleida
To Barcelona by train~1h15 FGC

How Alcarràs compares in Segrià

Where the municipality sits among those of the Segrià comarca, indicator by indicator.

Where it stands out

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
10,5562025
Density
92 inh./km²2025
Surface area
114.3 km²2025
Altitude
137 m
Population aged 65+
13%2025
Foreigners
35.4%2025
Annual Growth
+3.3%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
15,668 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
6.7%2024
Higher education
21.4%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
24.5%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Lleida · 10.8 km · FGC
To Barcelona by train
~1h15

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Below the Catalan average2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
15 fires started here · 10.4 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
73%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Alcarràs?
Alcarràs had 10,556 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 2nd most populous of the 38 municipalities in Segrià.
How long does it take to get from Alcarràs to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Alcarràs is Lleida, 10.8 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h15 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Alcarràs?
Household disposable income per resident in Alcarràs is 15,668 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 8% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Alcarràs?
73% of residents in Alcarràs reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Alcarràs at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Alcarràs as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Below the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Alcarràs?
24.5% of main dwellings in Alcarràs are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.