Montsià comarca

la Sénia

A municipality in the Montsià comarca, province of Tarragona

5th most populous of 12 municipalities in Montsià

With 5,605 residents, la Sénia sits in the larger half of the 12 municipalities in the Montsià comarca (province of Tarragona). Disposable household income is €15,074 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 10.6%. The nearest train station is Ulldecona-Alcanar-La Sénia, 14.7 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), but Barcelona is 2h40 away on the fastest train. 76.7% of la Sénia's residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high and wildfire hazard is above the Catalan average.

Population5,605 · 2025
Density52 inh./km²
Income (per person)15,074 € · 2023 (p)1% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan76.7% 2011
Nearest train station14.7 km Ulldecona-Alcanar-La Sénia
To Barcelona by train~2h40 Rodalies / Renfe

How la Sénia compares in Montsià

Where the municipality sits among those of the Montsià comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
5,6052025
Density
52 inh./km²2025
Surface area
108.4 km²2025
Altitude
369 m
Population aged 65+
22.5%2025
Foreigners
21.2%2025
Annual Growth
-0.2%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
15,074 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
10.6%2024
Higher education
21.8%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
14.5%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Ulldecona-Alcanar-La Sénia · 14.7 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~2h40

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
Dams and reservoirs
Wildfire hazard
Above the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Very high2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
15 fires started here · 8.2 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
76.7%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in la Sénia?
la Sénia had 5,605 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 5th most populous of the 12 municipalities in Montsià.
How long does it take to get from la Sénia to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to la Sénia is Ulldecona-Alcanar-La Sénia, 14.7 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~2h40 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in la Sénia?
Household disposable income per resident in la Sénia is 15,074 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 1% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in la Sénia?
76.7% of residents in la Sénia reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is la Sénia at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in la Sénia as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Above the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in la Sénia?
14.5% of main dwellings in la Sénia are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.