Baix Empordà comarca

Palamós

A municipality in the Baix Empordà comarca, province of Girona

3rd most populous of 36 municipalities in Baix Empordà

Palamós is the 3rd most populous of the 36 municipalities in the Baix Empordà comarca (province of Girona), with 18,921 residents. Disposable household income is €17,928 per resident, essentially the comarca median. The unemployment rate is 7.6%. The nearest train station is Flaçà, 26.2 km away (Rodalies / Renfe), with the fastest train to Barcelona taking 1h20. 79% of residents said they could speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last to ask at municipal level. Under the Generalitat's civil-protection plans, flood risk is very high.

Population18,921 · 2025
Density1,353 inh./km²
Income (per person)17,928 € · 2023 (p)5% below the comarca median
Can speak Catalan79% 2011
Nearest train station26.2 km Flaçà
To Barcelona by train~1h20 Rodalies / Renfe

How Palamós compares in Baix Empordà

Where the municipality sits among those of the Baix Empordà comarca, indicator by indicator.

Around the middle

Neither better nor worse

On these indicators neither end is better — it depends what you are looking for. Shown highest to lowest.

Each position is computed only among the municipalities of the comarca that publish that indicator: Idescat suppresses figures for the smallest ones, so the total can be lower than the comarca's municipality count. No position is published for a cohort of fewer than 5.

All the data

Demographics

Population
18,9212025
Density
1,353 inh./km²2025
Surface area
14 km²2025
Altitude
12 m
Population aged 65+
22.1%2025
Foreigners
24.2%2025
Annual Growth
+1.6%2024

Economy

Income (per person)
17,928 €2023 (p)
Unemployment
7.6%2024
Higher education
29.6%2024

Housing

Rented dwellings
22.8%2021

Getting around

Nearest train station
Flaçà · 26.2 km · Rodalies / Renfe
To Barcelona by train
~1h20

Straight-line distance to the nearest station. Time is the fastest scheduled train (approximate, not a specific departure); it may require a change.

Natural risk

Flood risk
Very high2026
Main flood sources
River flooding
Wildfire hazard
Around the Catalan average2026
Wildfire vulnerability
Medium2026
Wildfires 2011-2024
7 fires started here · 0.5 ha burned

Official Generalitat classification: the INUNCAT (flood) and INFOCAT (wildfire) special plans, Departament d'Interior. The flood level is the maximum across every flood type affecting the municipality. Wildfire hazard is expressed relative to the Catalan average, not as an absolute probability. Fires (2011-2024, Departament d'Acció Climàtica) are attributed to the municipality where they started, so the burned area may extend into neighbouring municipalities.

Language

Can speak Catalan
79%2011

Source: Idescat, 2011 census — the last one to carry this question at municipal level. Real, but old.

Frequently asked questions

How many people live in Palamós?
Palamós had 18,921 residents on the 2025 municipal register, making it the 3rd most populous of the 36 municipalities in Baix Empordà.
How long does it take to get from Palamós to Barcelona by train?
The nearest station to Palamós is Flaçà, 26.2 km away, and the fastest train reaches central Barcelona in ~1h20 (approximate schedule).
What do people earn in Palamós?
Household disposable income per resident in Palamós is 17,928 € a year (Idescat, 2023 (p)), 5% below the comarca median.
Do people speak Catalan in Palamós?
79% of residents in Palamós reported being able to speak Catalan in the 2011 census, the last edition to carry the question at municipal level. It measures the ability to speak it, not everyday use.
Is Palamós at risk of flooding or wildfire?
The civil-protection plans in force (2026) classify the flood risk in Palamós as "Very high" and its wildfire hazard as "Around the Catalan average". Wildfire hazard is relative to the Catalan average, not a probability of burning.
Do people rent or own in Palamós?
22.8% of main dwellings in Palamós are rented (2021).

Data from Idescat (EMEX). Per-indicator sources have different reference years; see each section's note.