33056 · Asturias

Ribadesella

Concejo at a glance

Income per resident · 2022€21,6595.8% above the median across all 78 concejos
Mean age · 202550.78 years1.26 years below the median across all 78 concejos
Born abroad · 202511.97%5.19 points above the median across all 78 concejos674 of 5,629 residents
Education directory · 2026-04-1547.15 centres per 10,000 residents2.06 centres per 10,000 below the median
Tourism capacity · 20255,38696.33 places per 100 residents74.4 places per 100 above the median1,079 hotel · 627 rural · 3,680 other; the latter include 964 vacation-dwelling and 718 tourist-use-dwelling places.
Households with FTTH coverage · 2025-06-3078.71%2.22 points below the medianOfficial base: 2,607 calculated households
Official cartography retrieved · 2026-09-017.87%0.83 points below the median6.64 km² after unioning overlapping designations
Forest Map of Spain · 2012-12-3140.14%1.85 points below the median33.86 km² in tree-covered, sparse-tree or scattered-tree classes
Recorded wildfires · 2024166.7 ha162.3 ha above the median
Tropical nights with minimum temperature above 20 °C · 2023-20253.4 days/year3.4 days per year above the median
Hot days with maximum temperature above 32 °C · 2023-20250.7 days/yearAt the median across all 78 concejos
Nearest public general hospital · CNH 202513.52 km1.77 km below the medianNearest hospital: Hospital del Oriente de Asturias Francisco Grande CovianCalculation origin: Ayuntamiento de Ribadesella, Ribadesella

Housing: official references

Purchase and rent are kept as separate concepts: a transaction index, appraisal value and declared rent are not the same price.

Home transaction price index · Asturias167.1862025-Q4 · annual change 13.9%
Free-market housing appraisal valueOfficial mean · 2025-Q1—Not published: the municipal series covers only the six concejos above 25,000 residents

INE's HPI measures quality-adjusted change, with 2015=100; it is not a €/m² price. The SADEI/MIVAU appraisal is expressed in €/m², but it is not a completed transaction price.

INE · IPV 25171SADEI/MIVAU · tabla 08080210

Observed official rent

Medians of declared rents. Monthly amount and price per m² are separate direct publications; one median is not divided by the other.

Multi-unit housingMonthly median · 2024€42025th–75th percentiles: €352–€500200 rentals in the official datasetMedian per m² · 20235.36 €/m²25th–75th percentiles: 4.29 €/m²–6.48 €/m²
Single-family housingMonthly median · 2024€49925th–75th percentiles: €337–€74244 rentals in the official datasetMedian per m² · 20234.17 €/m²25th–75th percentiles: 3.09 €/m²–5.07 €/m²

Asturias coverage: 60/78 concejos for monthly amount; 60/78 for €/m². SERPAVI/MIVAU and SADEI. Missing values remain unavailable; they are neither zero nor estimates.

MIVAU · SERPAVI 2011-2024SADEI · tabla 08080220

2023 Junta General election

Final results of 28 May 2023

Top candidacyPP40.93% · % of valid ballots
Runner-upPSOE35% · % of valid ballots
Lead over runner-up+5.93 pp
CandidacyVotes% of valid ballots
PP - Partido Popular1,22940.93%
PSOE - Partido Socialista Obrero Español1,05135%
VOX - Vox2648.79%
IU-MÁS PAÍS-IAS - Convocatoria Por Asturies IU-MÁS PAÍS-IAS1926.39%
FORO ASTURIAS - Foro Asturias1043.46%
PODEMOS ASTURIES - Podemos Asturies471.57%
SOS ASTURIAS - Sos Asturias-España Vaciada371.23%
C's - Ciudadanos-Partido de la Ciudadanía70.23%
PCTE - Partido Comunista de los Trabajadores de España70.23%
PUM+J - Por Un Mundo Más Justo60.2%
ANDECHA - Andecha Astur50.17%
SMP - Suma Principado40.13%

Results by concejo. Seats are allocated in three constituencies and are not assigned to individual concejos. Candidacies are not grouped into ideological blocs.

2023 municipal election

Results of 28 May 2023

Turnout65.27%6.48 points below the median across all 78 concejos
Electorate4,716
Votes cast3,078
Valid votes3,042
CandidacyVotes% validSeats
PP-Partido Popular1,01733.43%5
PSOE-Partido Socialista Obrero Español84527.78%4
IU-MAS PAIS-IAS-IU-MAS PAIS-IAS37812.43%1
IMPULSA-Impulsa Ribadesella2929.6%1
FORO ASTURIAS-Foro Asturias2608.55%1
VOX-Vox2096.87%1

Raw results by candidacy. No ideology is assigned and voting is not turned into a score for the concejo.

Place and change

2025 population5,591
Area84.4 km²
Density66.3 / km²
2024 population5,552
2024–2025 change+0.7%

Source and methodology

INE municipal register, 2025, definitive data. Asturian display forms come from SITPA cartography; indicators without official coverage remain empty.

INE · tabla 2886

Official Principado SITPA cartography, CC BY 4.0.

SITPA · Unidades Administrativas

SADEI, Income of Asturian Municipalities, 2022. Net adjusted disposable household income per resident; this is not INE ADRH net income.

SADEI · tabla 0402080810

SADEI population census, 2025. Directly published mean age; this is not median age.

SADEI · tabla 02020402

SADEI/INE population by place of birth at 1 January 2025. Born abroad residents divided by the total from the same table; birthplace is not nationality, ethnicity or language.

SADEI · tabla 0206020210

Educastur directory updated 2026-04-15. Each official non-university centre code is counted once, across every published type and ownership. A CRA counts as one administrative centre, not as its separate sites. The rate uses 2025 INE population; a concejo with no directory row receives the official zero, not a missing value.

Educastur · Non-university education centres

SADEI/Registry of Tourism Businesses and Activities, 2025. TOTAL adds hotel, rural and other accommodation places, including vacation and tourist-use dwellings. The rate uses 2025 INE population; it measures registered supply, not tourists, travellers or overnight stays.

SADEI · tabla 11020202

SETELECO, aggregate operator-declared coverage at 2025-06-30. Share of households with FTTH access; it is not measured speed, take-up or service quality.

SETELECO · FTTH

SITPA official cartography retrieved on 2026-09-01. Share of concejo area covered by the union of regional, Natura 2000, Ramsar and biosphere-reserve designations; overlaps count once. It does not measure public access or effective conservation condition.

SITPA · Protected area

MITECO, Asturias MFE25, updated 2012-12-31. Share of the official concejo area intersected by tree-covered, sparse-tree and scattered-tree classes. This is historic land-cover cartography, not a current measurement of canopy, biomass, forest health or wildfire risk.

MITECO · MFE25

SADEI/SEPA, 2024. Hectares recorded as total area affected by wildfires during the year; this is not a probability, a historical average or a risk model. Concejo values are published rounded to 0.1 ha.

SADEI/SEPA · Burned area

Copernicus ERA5-Land via Open-Meteo, 2023-2025 mean. A 0.1° reanalysis grid area-weighted within each concejo; this is a model, not a station observation. Elevation downscaling is disabled; a wholly empty coastal target uses the nearest complete ERA5-Land target cell within 50 km. Partial gaps are not filled and must pass the 99% valid-area gate. Local microclimates may be unresolved. AEMET validates annual-extreme scale only and does not create concejo coverage.

Copernicus · ERA5-LandAEMET/SADEI · validación de extremos

Spanish National Hospital Catalogue 2025 (facilities operating on 2024-12-31) and official SITPA points. Great-circle distance from the town hall to the nearest of Asturias's 8 public general hospitals. This is not road distance, travel time, emergency-care access or health-area assignment.

Ministerio de Sanidad · CNH 2025SITPA · hospitalesSITPA · casas consistoriales

SADEI, from Ministry of the Interior results. Turnout: table 190602; votes and seats: table 190626.

SADEI · tabla 190602SADEI · tabla 190626

SADEI, from final results of the Principality electoral boards. Turnout: table 190402; votes: table 190426.

SADEI · tabla 190402SADEI · tabla 190426

SERPAVI/MIVAU and SADEI. Missing values remain unavailable; they are neither zero nor estimates.

INE · IPV 25171SADEI/MIVAU · tabla 08080210MIVAU · SERPAVI 2011-2024SADEI · tabla 08080220